*:・゚✧Anime Spotlight: Free! is NOT a Sports Anime

free.jpg

Haruka Nanase has a love for water and a passion for swimming. In elementary school, he competed in and won a relay race with his three friends Rin Matsuoka, Nagisa Hazuki, and Makoto Tachibana. After claiming victory at the tournament, the four friends went their separate ways. Years later, they reunite as high school students; however, Rin couldn’t care less about returning to the way things used to be. Not only does he attend a different school, but the sole thing important to him is proving that he is a better swimmer than Haruka.

After the bitter reunion, Haruka, Nagisa, and Makoto decide to form the Iwatobi High School Swim Club, but they will need a fourth member if they hope to take part in the upcoming tournament. Enter Rei Ryuugazaki, a former member of the track team whom Nagisa recruits. As the time to compete draws near, the four develop a close bond while training intensely to come out on top and settle things between Haruka and Rin once and for all.

From MAL

Free! is being tagged wrong as a sports anime, but what I believe it is (a slice of life and drama with sports as background) it does it extremely well. While it doesn’t have the passion and intensity I crave, or at least the first season didn’t with many shots of empty places, people walking, the gang having fun. Plus also 50% of the scenes are indeed drama and full of angst, hence me labelling it as not a sports anime.

But let’s clarify what a sports anime is for myself, everyone has their own gauge, so it’s fine if for you it IS a sports anime.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Meet the Couragous Lion, Leo from Oz+

WARNING, SALT INCOMING BECAUSE OF THE END

I chose Leo cause he was like a shota inside a huge body with ears and a tail, which are all WIN-WIN-WIN-WIN in my book, OH YEAH ohohohohoho.

He was actually really sweet, cute and carnivorous, hehe, he wanted that booty really hard but when she said “No”, he backed off and went and got endurance training (for his dick) so he wouldn’t jump her again (and stick his lips and dick where Dorothy didn’t want them).

They had a bunch of really cute scenes with the group, and aside me slurping all over Solomon’s thigh and crotch cause DANG HIS DICK IS DELINEATED, and they even traveled as a group, which was so sweet! It didn’t make me interested in the Tin Woodman or the Scarecrow, but it was really heartwarming.

I was really enjoying this route, and Leo, but there were a lot of niggles I have, and the majority of my salt is in the ending.

First for the non-spoilers part, as I commented on my F2P Otome Mobage Rant, this game had a really demanding high number of in-game currency to buy the final dress, 48.000 FFS!!, and the number of drawers and storage was really low and made me constantly have to chuck things out. Tho not as bad as Wizardess+, it was so fucking annoying, and I got so mad I had to grind to get all that currency SMH.

What really annoyed me and made me BYE BITCHES to the game, was definitely the last portion of the game.

SPOILERS INCOMING

So after leaving Kansas and her uncle and aunt behind to travel to Oz, not giving a second-thought to them throughout the game, they’re brought back to the fold as a source of drama. Dorothy has to pick between being permanently in Oz or permanently in Kansas, because the rainbow that connects the two worlds is going to close forever. After she does her choice for the best ending, the world starts collapsing, people dying, only for the whole thng to return to Kansas and both worlds have merged, and no one is dead that died.

Okay, like WHAT KIND OF BULLSHIT ENDING IS THIS, REALLY, SERIOUSLY, not even fairy-tales get this type of endings where everything DIDN’T MATTER, NOTHING MATTERED.

/pants deeply

So in the end, this game was not worth the month or so of tickets waiting and playing, even tho the art is GORGEOUS, tho the OST had like 3 themes which didn’t suit all the situations with was used for, smh.

If you’re interested in this game, you can find it here for android.

Have you heard about this game before? Have you played it? If so, I’d love to know what you think of it!

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com

Impressions: Oz+

I really like Solmare because they always give their heroines eyes, feature her in the CG’s and their art tends to be really adorable. Just like this game! The art is just so adorable, the chibis are just so so cute, makes me want the game to have bigger sections just in chibi 😻

This is actually the same artist as Nieflheim by Solmare too, which I didn’t realize until someone told me because the coloring is just so different :’D

From the first moment I saw Leo I knew he’d be the one for me, ears + tail, and tall but inside he’s just like a shota, so cute and adorable and eager! 😻😻😻

I was also ensnared by Solomon’s thighs, and his bulge + crotch ARE REALLY PROMINENT AND /fans self

Sadly when I started this game he wasn’t available yet, so I went with my nekomimi 👌

I like the music, but the themes are like 3-4 and really leaves a lot to be desired, tbh, specially when peppy music is used in some tense/serious moments :/

Have you played this game? If yes, did you like it? Is this post peeking your interest?

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com