Impressions: Theatrhythm Final Fantasy & Curtain Call Demo

197857_front

This was sooooo cute, but damn, these games are way too hard for my inept reflexes (^_^;)

Each game has two songs to try out, in the three difficulties available, and they’re not bad. Curtain Call has FF7, and FF6 theme, while the other has FF8 and FF13 theme to try out.

The Normal difficulty is pretty nice to play, but anything above and the game kicks my ass to heaven and down. I’ll admit to be really used to playing with my fingers because of LL, so with pen or with buttons it’s just…odd.

But that’s just a matter of adaptation. The game is really so so cute, I love the graphics and visuals of it, I want to play more even though I suck :Q_

It also has such a high dose of nostalgia, the songs and the summons, and everything is so very FF, reminds me of my childhood all over again. I’m a sucker for SE and their games, so I’ll admit it and say plz, I want ლ(́◉◞౪◟◉‵ლ)

409330_front

My wrists have been kinda weird tho, so me and rhythm games can’t be a thing, but I still want it T_T

Have you heard about this game before? Have you played it? If so, I’d love to know what you think of it!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Impressions: Theatrhythm Final Fantasy & Curtain Call Demo

  1. Theatrhythm is an amazing time sink! I completed most of the game, but then I still have so much to complete including the 100 songs of DLC which I did pick up. I seriously put in so many hours into this game. It’s one of my favorite titles on 3DS! Glad you’re enjoying the demo. The real thing is amazing though. I would recommend Curtain Call since it includes all the songs plus DLC from the original, and then some. It also has its own set of amazing DLC including songs from outside the Final Fantasy series. Plus, there’s a better organization system for songs and better quest structures. The multiplayer is top-notch too. Easily worth any price you could pay for it!

    Like

  2. Pingback: Monthly Update: October 2016 | Another Gaming Day

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s